We use cookies to personalise content and ads. You can change your cookie settings at any time. More info

Manpower - available for military

Map

Lack of map.
Alternative content for the legend
Interactive map of available for military service in each country. Supported countries only.

This entry gives the number of males falling in the military age range for the country and assumes that every individual is fit to serve.

Military service is service by an individual or group in an army or other militia, whether as a chosen job or as a result of an involuntary draft. A nation with a fully volunteer military does not normally require mandatory military service from its citizens, unless it is faced with a recruitment crisis during a time of war.

Charts

Table

FlagCountryNumber
China385821101
India319129420
USA73270043
Brazil53350703
Indonesia52000000
Pakistan48453305
Egypt41157220
Russia34765736
Vietnam30000000
Japan27301443
Philippines25614135
Iran23619215
Turkey21079077
Germany18529299
United Kingdom14856917
Malaysia14817517
France14563662
Italy13865688
South Korea13185794
Spain11759557
Syria11550000
Ukraine11149646
Poland10500000
Saudi Arabia8240714
Canada8031266
Netherlands7728129
North Korea6515279
Taiwan5883828
Romania5601234
Australia5316464
Jordan3285575
United Arab Emirates3240000
Azerbaijan3000000
Greece2535174
Hungary2349948
Sweden2065782
Austria1941110
Switzerland1852580
Israel1797960
Singapore1255902
Finland1155368
Norway1078181
Armenia809576
Qatar389487