We use cookies to personalise content and ads. You can change your cookie settings at any time. More info

Manpower - available for military

Lack of map.
Interactive map of available for military service in each country. Supported countries only.

This entry gives the number of males falling in the military age range for the country and assumes that every individual is fit to serve.

Military service is service by an individual or group in an army or other militia, whether as a chosen job or as a result of an involuntary draft. A nation with a fully volunteer military does not normally require mandatory military service from its citizens, unless it is faced with a recruitment crisis during a time of war.

List

FlagCountryNumber
China385821101
India319129420
USA73270043
Brazil53350703
Indonesia52000000
Pakistan48453305
Egypt41157220
Russia34765736
Japan27301443
Philippines25614135
Iran23619215
Turkey21079077
Germany18529299
United Kingdom14856917
Malaysia14817517
France14563662
Italy13865688
South Korea13185794
Spain11759557
Syria11550000
Ukraine11149646
Poland10500000
Saudi Arabia8240714
Canada8031266
Netherlands7728129
North Korea6515279
Taiwan5883828
Romania5601234
Australia5316464
United Arab Emirates3240000
Azerbaijan3000000
Greece2535174
Hungary2349948
Sweden2065782
Austria1941110
Switzerland1852580
Israel1797960
Singapore1255902
Finland1155368
Norway1078181
Armenia809576
Qatar389487

Bar chart

China 385 821 101
1

India 319 129 420
2

USA 73 270 043
3

Brazil 53 350 703
4

Indonesia 52 000 000
5

Pakistan 48 453 305
6

Egypt 41 157 220
7

Russia 34 765 736
8

Japan 27 301 443
9

Philippines 25 614 135
10

Iran 23 619 215
11

Turkey 21 079 077
12

Germany 18 529 299
13

United Kingdom 14 856 917
14

Malaysia 14 817 517
15

France 14 563 662
16

Italy 13 865 688
17

South Korea 13 185 794
18

Spain 11 759 557
19

Syria 11 550 000
20

Ukraine 11 149 646
21

Poland 10 500 000
22

Saudi Arabia 8 240 714
23

Canada 8 031 266
24

Netherlands 7 728 129
25

North Korea 6 515 279
26

Taiwan 5 883 828
27

Romania 5 601 234
28

Australia 5 316 464
29

United Arab Emirates 3 240 000
30

Azerbaijan 3 000 000
31

Greece 2 535 174
32

Hungary 2 349 948
33

Sweden 2 065 782
34

Austria 1 941 110
35

Switzerland 1 852 580
36

Israel 1 797 960
37

Singapore 1 255 902
38

Finland 1 155 368
39

Norway 1 078 181
40

Armenia 809 576
41

Qatar 389 487
42

Pie chart - Top 10

Polar Area chart - Top 10